Other Offices and Branches

Academic Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Deputy Registrar (Academic) Dr. Binod Chandra Borah 0373-2370336  [email protected]

Administration

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Deputy Registrar (Administration) Dr. Paramananda Sonowal 0373-2370235  [email protected]
2 Assistant Registrar (Administration) i/c Mr. Ruhini Buragohain 0373-2370274  [email protected]
3 Senior Statistician Ashim Kr. Borkatoky  0373-2370097  [email protected]
  Executive Officer Pankaj Borthakur    [email protected], [email protected]
4 Public Information cum Law Officer Devraj Sarmah

 

 [email protected]
5  Programmer Gunadeep Chetia

 

 [email protected]
6  Private Secretary to V.C i/c Deven Urang  0373-2370239  
7  Private Secretary to Registrar i/c Jitu Chetia  0373-2370231  

Certificate, Migration and Registration Branch

Sl. No. Designation  Ph. No  Email id
1 Section Officer  0373-2370008   [email protected]

Directorate of Open and Distance Learning

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Director Dr. Deva P. Rajkhowa  0373-2370207 [email protected]
2 Assistant Director(Academic)  Dr. Mithun J Sharma    [email protected]
3 Sr. Assistant Registrar, DODL  Prasanna Kr. Hazarika    
4 Sr. Assistant Registrar, DODL  Mr. Ruhini Buragohain    [email protected]

Examination Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Deputy Controller of Examinations-A Arinjit Hazarika 0373-2370066  [email protected]
2 Senior Deputy Controller of Examinations-B Dr Prasanta Kumar Kakoty 0373 2370773  [email protected]
3 Deputy Controller of Examinations-C Dr. Amitabh Baruah 0373 2371022  [email protected]
4 Assistant Registrar (Examinations) Sanjib Kumar Sarmah 0373-2371115  [email protected]
5 System Administrator (EDPS) Dr. Sadiq Hussain    [email protected]
6 Assistant Controller Ananda Medhi    
7 Assistant System Analyst(EDPS) Abhijit Adhyapak   [email protected]

Finance and Accounts Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Officer on Special Duty(Finance & Accounts) Ashok Kr. Phukan 0373-2370264  [email protected]
2 Assistant Registrar (Finance & Accounts) Diganta Bora  0373-2370343  [email protected](O), [email protected] (P)
3 Accounts Officer K. K. Konwar    [email protected]
4 Internal Auditor Himanta Kr. Saikia    [email protected]

Health Centre

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Medical Officer  Anil Kr. Kalita    [email protected]
2  Lady Medical Officer  Rashmi Phukon  0373-2370205  [email protected]

Library

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Deputy Librarian  Dr. Utpal Das 0373-2370230  [email protected]
2  Senior Classifier  Dr. Hemanta Kr.Barman    [email protected]  
3  Senior Cataloguer  Ranjuprabha Deori    [email protected]
4  Documentation Officer  Reema Mazinder Baruah    [email protected]

Planning & Construction Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Assistant University Engineer  Prasanta Sarma  0373-2370371  [email protected]
2  Assistant Engineer (Civil)  Nabajyoti Borah    [email protected]
3  Assistant Engineer (Civil)  Ananta Kr. Dutta    [email protected]
4  Assistant Engineer (Electrical)  Bikramjit Dutta    [email protected]

Publication Division

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Publication Officer  Prakalpa Ranjan Bhagawati    [email protected]

Sports

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Director of Sports i/c  Dr. Mantu Baro  0373-2370298  [email protected]

Training and Placement Cell

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Training and Placement Officer  Manuj Kumar Tamuli    [email protected]

USIC and Internet Centre

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Technical Officer  Karunakar Borah    [email protected]

Upcoming Events

University in the Media

News & Events